Acknowledgments

Acknowledgments for special contributions to successive versions of CLDR and LDML are in the Acknowledgments section of UTS #35: Locale Data Markup Language (LDML).

Many other people have made significant contributions to CLDR and LDML, including the following:

A S Alam (ਅਮਨਪਰੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਆਲਮ)
Abdullah Hassaan Al-Anssary (عبدالله حسان الأنصاري)

Abduqadir Abliz(ئابدۇقادىر ئابلىز)

Adam Peller

Addisu Alemneh Tesfaye

Dr. Adebisi Aromolaran
Adélaïde Bodson
Adham Kurbanov
Admir Qose
Ahmad Farrag (أحمد فرّاج)

Ahmed Essam El Din (أحمد عصام الدين)

Ahmed Gad (أحمد جاد)

Ahmed Najib Biabani (احمد نجيب بياباني)

Åke Persson
Akio Kido
Alan Liu
Alberto Barbati
Alberto Escudero-Pascual
Alberto Picon
Alejandra Canoura Pérez
Aleksandr Andreev (Александр Андреев)
Alexander Buloichik (Аляксандар Булойчык)
Alexander Kachur (Александр Качур)

Alexandre Moréteau

Alexey Proskuryakov (Алексей Проскуряков)
Alexis Cheng (鄭宗堯)

Amandeep Singh Saini (ਅਮਨਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ)

Amir E. Aharoni (אמיר א׳ אהרוני)

Amr Emad El Din (عمرو عماد الدين)

Amy Kilby

Ana Kušen
Anastasia Golikova (Анастасия Голикова)

André Malafaya Baptista

André Stryger
Andrea Decorte
Andreas Nieckele
Andy Heninger
Aneta Risteska
Angelo Dalli

Anil Goyal (अनिल गोयल)

Aniza Borhan

Anna Sixkiller
Anna Taranova (Анна Таранова)
Anna Zaytseva (Анна Зайцева)
Annette Wiibroe Lorentzen
Anoop.M.R (അനൂപ്.എം.ആര്‍)
Anthony Deign (അന്തോണി ഡെയ്‌ന്‍)
Antoine Leca
Aram Palyan (Արամ Պալյան)
Artur Klauser

Aruna Kumar KR (ಅರುಣ ಕುಮಾರ ಕೆ ಆರ್‌)

Arvinder Singh Kang (ਅਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੰਗ)

Ashok Reddy (అశోక్ రెడ్డి)

Ashraf-ul-Kabir (اشرف الکبير)
Atso Puronen
Audun Lona
Avery Chan
Aviah Morag (אביה מורג)
Ayka Agayeva
Ayushya Kishorbhai Devmurari (આયુષ્ય કિશોરભાઇ દેવમુરારી)
Bakytgul Salykhova (Бақытгүл Салыхова)
Bal Krishna Bal (बालकृष्ण बल)

Balaji Natarajan (பாலாஜி நடராஜன்)

Baldev Soor
Behdad Esfahbod (بهداد اسفهبد)
Behdad Pournader (بهداد پورنادر)
Ben Black Bear
Berend Ytsma
Bert Jickty (Jacob E. Alexandrov)

Bhavna Mishra (भावना मिश्रा)

Bhupal Sapkota (भूपाल सापकोटा)
Biligsaikhan Batjargal (Батжаргалын Билигсайхан)
Bjørn Hope

Bojan Jankuloski (Бојан Јанкулоски)

Boris Matveev (Борис Матвеев)
Britta Sinks
Calvin Lee (李灝)

Carine Awada (كارين عواضة)

Carlos Felipe Anonorsi
Carlos Koch
Caroline Jacob
Cătălin Boaru
Catarina Simoes
Catherine Christaki (Κατερίνα Χρηστάκη)

Celalettin Penbe

Charitha Madusanka (චරිත මධුසංඛ)
Charles Pau (鲍景超)
Charles Riley
Charlotta af Hällström-Reijonen
Chookij Vanatham (ชูกิจ วนาธรรม)
Chorobek Saadanbekov
Chris Fleizach
Chris Hansten
Chris Leonard

Christina El hayek (كريستينا الحايك )

Christopher Fynn (ཀརྨ་སྒྲུབ་བརྒྱུད་བསྟན་འཛིན།)
Cibu C. J. (സിബു സി.ജെ.)
Claire Ho (賀靜蘭)
Clara Bozzo Closas
Constantina Yiokari
Craig Cornelius (ᏇᎩ)
Cristina Gonçalves
Dacijus Turauskas
Dafydd Tomos
Dale Schultz

Damjan Zorc

Dan Dascalescu
Danh Hong (ដាញ់ ហុង)

Danica Milošević (Даница Милошевић)

Daniel U. Thibault
Daniel Wojciechowski
Daniel Yacob
Dary Mihova (Дари Михова)
David Luo (罗凌)
David Petit
Deborah Goldsmith
Delyth Prys
Denis Jacquerye
Dennis Sixkiller
Dewi Bryn Jones
Dick Veerhar

Dilip Vegad (દિલીપ વેગડ)

Dilmurat Abduqayyum (دىلمۇرات ئابدۇقەييۇم)
Divon Lan (דיבון לן‎, ឡាន ឌីវុន)
Djordje Vasiljevic (Ђорђе Васиљевић)
Dmitry Molodyk
Đoàn Anh Đức
Dominic Hung (洪淦輝)

Dong-hyun Kim (김동현)

Doug Ewell
Doug Felt
Dov Pearl
Dwayne Bailey
Ed Jumper
Eddy Petrișor

Efthymia Lixourgioti (Ευθυμία Ληξουργιώτη)

Eike Rathke

Ekkapol Meksuwan (เอกพล เมฆสุวรรณ)

Elena Ivanova (Елена Иванова)

Eleri James
Elias E. Haddad (الياس عيد حداد)

Elias Mossholm

Elisabete Ferreira

Elisardo Juncal Muñiz

Elliott Hughes
Elsebeth Flarup

Elva Bian (边文静)

Elvana Tufa
Erdal Ronahi
Eric Mader
Eric Muller
Erkki Kolehmainen
Ernest v.d. Boogaard
Eva Albertsdotter Enblom

Evdoxia Renta

Fayeq Oweis (فائق عويس )
Federico Leva
Firitia Velt
Firoj Alam (ফিরোজ আলম)
Flora Gu
Focko Dijksterhuis
Dr. Frans Wijma
Fredrik Roubert
Fredrik Stenshamn
Friedel Wolff
Gabrielle Blanc
Gediminas Vaitkevičius
George Rhoten
Georgiana Raluca Lazăr
Gerson Keiti Motoyama
Ghasem Kiani (قاسم کیانی مقدم)
Gheyret Toxti Kenji (غەيرەت توختى كەنجى)
Gilbert Adjoyi

Gion-Andri Cantieni

Girish G (ಗಿರೀಶ್ ಜಿ)

Grishma Shah (ગ્રીષ્મા શાહ)
Gruff Prys
Han Keuper

Hank Wang

Hanna Liljeblad

Hardeep Kaur (ਹਰਦੀਪ ਕੌਰ)

Hari Prasad Kafley
Håvard Hjulstad
Helena Shih Chapman (施尙吟)
Hélène Guillerme

Helle Hartmann Jensen

Hendrayatna Tafianoto
Hideki Hiura
Ian Parsons
Idesh Batkhuu

Igor Viarheichyk (Ігар Вяргейчык)

Ihar Mahaniok (Ігар Маханёк)
Ilkin Huseynov
Illimar Tambek
Ilyas Bakirov (Ильяс Бакиров)

Iñigo Varela

Irina Chausova
Irina Parshina
Iroro Orife
Isabel Saval
Ivailo Djilianov (Ивайло Джилянов)
Ivana Jelisavcic (Ивана Јелисавчић)
J Meenakshi (मीनाक्षी)
Jaap Roos
Jacobo Tarrío Barreiro

Jae-in Shim (심재인)

Jaganadh.G (ജഗന്നാഥ്.ജി)

Jakub Truschka

Jama Musse Jama
James Ballentine
Jan Ullrich
Jana Bedaňová
Jana Vořechovská

Janaki Christina (ஜானகி கிறிஸ்டினா)

Janny Chen (陈敏敏)
Jarkko Hietaniemi
Jarosław Włodarczyk

Jason Currie

Javier Sola
Jean-Jacques Enser
Jeff Edwards
Jehan
Jelena Oertel
Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic (Јелена Пјешивац-Грбовић)
Jennifer Chye
Jeno Demeczky
Jeroen Ruigrok van der Werven

Jinia Dutta (জিনিয়া দত্ত)

Joan Montané
John Emmons
Jolanta Szczerba
Jonathan Lai
Jonathan Pool
Jonathan Rosenne (יונתן רוזן)
Jørgen Christian Wind Nielsen

Jose Bernardo Soto Insua

Joseph Erb

Judit Subirachs Guix

Jung Hyoun Yi (이정현)
Jungshik Shin (신정식, 申政湜)

Junko Sakakibara (榊原 淳子)

Kamaljit Singh(ਕਮਲਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ)

Karan Misra (करन मिश्र)
Karin Colsman
Katja Hoisko
Keith Stribley
Kent Karlsson
Kentaroh Noji (野地 健太郎)

Kevin Scannell

Khaled Hosny (خالد حسني)
Khamphay Inthara (ຄໍາຜາຍ ອິນທະຣາ)
Kik Velt
Kirill Buryak
Klaas Ruppel
Klean Xhelilaj
Kresna Luginawati

Kyoung-Jun Min (민경준)

Lara Vázquez Cao
Laurențiu Iancu
Lauris Bukšis-Haberkorns
Lee Collins

Leila Nayernia (لیلا نیّرنیا)

Li Ming Yeung (李名揚)

Liath Noy (ליאת נוי)

Liesbeth Tjemmes

Lilia Borissova (Лилия Борисова)

Lipika Yadav (लिपिका यादव)
Livia Soardi
Luke Sandberg
Lynn Lin (林蓓蓓)
Maheswari Raju (மகேஸ்வரி ராஜூ)
Maiko Nagae Tasaki (田崎 麻衣子)

Maksim Rudolf

Manfred Kiefer
Manjistha Bhattacharya (মঞ্জিষ্ঠা ভট্টাচার্য)

Manoj MK (മനോജ് എം.കെ)

Marc Liyanage

Marc-André Séguin

Marcellus van Lohuizen
Márcio Ferreira
Maria Luna

Marius Swart

Marjan Shirazi (مرجان شیرازی)

Mark Davis
Mark Garrett
Markus Scherer
Martin Brümmer
Martin Raymond
Martti Roslakka
Masanori Goto (後藤 正徳)
Mati Allouche (מתתיהו אלוש)
Matt Hemmings
Max Heller
Michael Bauer
Michael Everson
Mícheál John Ó Meachair
Michael Rohan
Michael Twomey

Michaela Boteva (Михаела Ботева)

Michal Dadan

Michele Locati

Miguel A. Jimenez

Miguel da Fonseca

Miguel Sousa
Mihai Niță
Mike Tardif
Miklós Surján
Milind Wanjari
Mine Halıcı
Minh Phireak (ម៉ិញ ភិរក្ស)
Mirela Škarica
Mitra Fathollahpour (میترا فتح اله پور)

Mohd Mansoor Alam (محمد منصور عالم)

Mthokozisi Moses Dlalisa

Muthu Nedumaran (முத்து நெடுமாறன்)

Myriam Bedmar Martín

Myron Nechypor
Nadee Fernando
Naila Noah (نائلة نوح)
Namgay Thinley (རྣམ་རྒྱལ་འཕྲིན་ལས།)
Nanette Stensholt
Natalie Davitashvili (ნატალია დავითაშვილი)

Natia Gabrichidze (ნათია გაბრიჩიძე)

Nattapong Sirilappanich (ณัฐพงษ์ ศิริลาภพานิช)
Neda Armanfar (ندا آرمانفر)
Neel Kamal Thakur (नील कमल ठाकुर)
Neelima Talwar (నీలిమా తల్వార్)
Dr. Neil Morton
Ngwe TUN (ငွေထွန်း)
Nicha Kumchokpattaraporn (ณิชชา กำโชคภัทรพร)
Nicholas Shanks

Nick Patch

Nik Kalach
Nikola Bogdanović

Nina Åberg

Noshrevan Chkhaidze (ნოშრე ჩხაიძე)
Nuria Calafell Cardenal
Núria Juhera Bou

Oktay Coskun

Ole Kristian Julseth
Omi Azad (অমি আজাদ)

Orly González Kahn

Oscar D.P. Triscon
Oscar Hernandez Quiles

P Mett (פרץ מעטט)

Pablo Muñoz Sánchez

Pablo R. Estrada

Pantelis Assimakopoulos
Patrick Andries

Patroba Anyona

Paul G. Hackett
Paulo José
Pavol Haviernik
Paweł Dyda
Peter Edberg
Peter Linsley
Peter Nugent
Petr Kadlec
Philippe Verdy
Philips Benjamin
Phyllis Edwards

Pia Nanny

Pravin Jain (પ્રવીણ જૈન)

Priya Bhawalkar (प्रिया भवाळकर)

Puri Rodríguez Díaz
Purodha Blissenbach

Rachael Ndichu

Rachel Kremer (רחלי קרמר)

Radek Podolski
Radi Pipev (Ради Пипев)
Radosław Moszczyński
Radosław Niewiarowicz
Raghuram Viswanadha (రఘురామ్ విశ్వనాథ)
Raj Neettiyath (രാജ് നീട്ടിയത്ത്)
Dr. Rajesh Kumar (डॉ. राजेश कुमार)
Rajesh Ranjan (राजेश रंजन)
Ramon Casha
Raymond Wainman
Reiko Saito (斎藤 玲子)
Riad Khaled Hallab (رياض خالد حلاب)
Rici Lake
Rick McGowan
Rob Kiely

Robert Barrasso

Robert Ribnitz
Roberto Bahamonde

Rocío Román López

Roey Saban (רועי סבן)
Roozbeh Pournader (روزبه پورنادر)
Rosidah Mohamad
Rossi Ignatova (Роси Игнатова)

Roumen Botev (Румен Ботев)

Roy Boney
Ruben Zakharov (Рубен Захаров)

Ruby Chiu (邱莉婷)

S. M. Murtoza Habib (এস. এম. মুর্তজা হাবিব)
Sajith VK

Salome Nduku

Samir Kumar Mondal (সমীর কুমার মন্ডল)

Samphan Raruenrom (สัมพันธ์ ระรื่ืนรมย์)

Samuel Murray

Sandra O'Donnell
Saniye Boran
Santhosh Thottingal (സന്തോഷ് തോട്ടിങ്ങൽ)
Sara Santa Clara
Saravanan (ശരവണന്)
Dr. Sarmad Hussain [CRULP (مرکز تحقیقات اردو)]
Saroj Kumar Dhakal (सरोज कुमार ढकाल)

Sasan Banava (ساسان بانوا)

Sascha Brawer

Sasha Maric (Саша Марић)
Saurabh Kudesia (सौरभ कुदेशिया)
Séamus Ó Ciardhuáin
Sebastian Hellmann

Sedric Motha

Seeun Lee (이세은)

Serena Xiao (肖顺敏)
Serpil Zengin Akkaya
Shankar Prasad M V
Shaopeng Jia (贾少鹏)
Shervin Afshar (شروین افشار)

Shihabudheen. P.M (ഷിഹാബുദ്ദീന്‍.പി.എം)

Shu Bei (舒蓓)
Siddaarth Shanmugam (சித்தார்த் சண்முகம்)

Silvia Rădulescu

Simon Dean
Simone Lwin
Simone Nicolo
Simos Xenitellis (Σίμος Ξενιτέλλης)
Sivanesan Subramaniam
Sivanesh Rajendran (சிவனேஷ் இராஜேந்திரன்)
Sivaraj Doddannan
Soe Min Mark

Solomon Gizaw (ሰለሞን ግዛው)

Somnath Chandra
Sonia Mokrani
Søren Thing Pedersen
Sorin Ionuț Sbârnea
Soslan Khubulov
Sreyleap Lay
Stanislav Pecha
Steingrímur Árnason

Sten Thaning

Stepan Herman (Степан Герман)
Steven R. Loomis
Su Liu (劉速)
Sudhakar Chandrasekharan
Sumesh Chandran V.R (സുമേഷ് ചന്ദ്രന്‍.വി.ആര്‍)

Sumesh Menon K (സുമേഷ് മേനോൻ കെ)

Suresh Chandrasekharan (സുരേഷ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖരന്)
Susan Maria Howard

Sushil Kahat (सुशील कहात)

Sushrut Jalukar (सुश्रुत जळूकर)

Sussu Laaksonen
Suwit Srivilairith (สุวิทย์ ศรีวิไลฤทธิ์)

Suzy Wang

Sverrir Á. Berg
Tarek Abou Aly (طارق أبو على)
Tatsuo Sekine (関根 達夫)
Teppo Turtiainen
Tero Aalto
Terry Chriss (Λευτέρης Χρυσόπουλος)
Thammika Namnakprasert (ธรรมิกา นามนาคประเสริฐ)
Thanavorakit Kounthawatphinyo (ທະນະວໍລະກິດ ກຸນທະວັດພິນໂຍ)
Theresa Hieatt-Smith

Therese Svärdsten Nymans

Thomas Dujardin
Thomas Pace

Thomas Ryan

Thrine Bjerknes
Tim Brandall

Timothy Stranex

Toliño

Tom Boerger
Tom Garland
Tomas Molnar

Tomasz W. Kozłowski

Travis Keep
Troy Korjuslommi

Truc Tran (Trần Văn Trúc)

Umesh Nair (ഉമേഷ് നായര്‍)
Vachagan Gratian

Vadim Sozykin (Вадим Созыкин)

Valeriy Perunov (Валерий Перунов)
Vardan Grigoryan
Vasyl Shumskyi
Veeven (వీవెన్)

Vena Zhu (朱为花)

Vera Poon

Vipin Pandit (विपिन पंडित)

Virginia Barranco González

Viswa Prabha (വിശ്വപ്രഭ)
Vitaliy Shipitsyn (Виталий Шипицын)
Vithaya Vonglat
Vladimir Weinstein (Владимир Вајнштајн)
Vladislav Zavyalov (Владислав Завьялов)
Vytautas Rekus
Waldir Pimenta
Walter Keutgen
Waris Abdukerim Janbaz (ۋارىس ئابدۇكېرىم جانباز)
Weilin Zhang (张卫琳)
William Gan (甘玮亚)
William J. Sullivan
Witold Jarnicki
Xuacu Saturio
Yajie Ma (马亚杰)
Yannis Haralambous (Γιάννης Χαραλάμπους)
Yaron Shahrabani (ירון שהרבני)

Yehuda Deutsch (יהודה דויטש)

Yasuyuki Kagawa (香川 康之)
Yi-Ting Chen (陳薏婷)
Yoshito Umaoka (馬岡 由人)

Yukari Takayashiki (高屋敷 ゆかり)

Yun Fang Ge (葛云芳)

Yunisa Kusuma Dewi Edy Gunawan

Yuri Kirghisov
Yuri Shardt (Юрий Шардт)
Yury Tarasievich (Юры Тарасевіч)

Yusuke Matsubara (松原勇介)

Zahra Anvar (زهرا انوار)

Zaure Batayeva
Zsolt Mattburger

The first CLDR version under the sponsorship of the Unicode Consortium was version 1.1. The CLDR project was originally developed under the sponsorship of the Linux Application Development Environment (aka LADE) Workgroup of the Free Standards Group's OpenI18N (formerly known as Linux Internationalization Initiative or Li18nux) team. CLDR 1.0 was approved on 2004.01.16 by the OpenI18N steering committee. The founding members of the workgroup were IBM, Sun and OpenOffice.org.

Thanks to the following people for their contributions to the CLDR 1.0 and LDML 1.0: Helena Shih Chapman, Mark Davis, Simon Dean, Deborah Goldsmith, Steven R Loomis, Kentaroh Noji, George Rhoten, Baldev Soor, Michael Twomey, Ram Viswanadha and Vladimir Weinstein. Special thanks to Akio Kido, Hideki Hiura, Tom Garland, and the OpenI18N organization for the sponsorship of this activity, and to the ICU team for hosting the CVS repository and collecting and managing the data for the project.