Milestone Schedule

Acknowledgments

Acknowledgments for special contributions to successive versions of CLDR and LDML are in the Acknowledgments section of UTS #35: Locale Data Markup Language (LDML).

Many other people have made significant contributions to CLDR and LDML, including the following:

A S Alam (ਅਮਨਪਰੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਆਲਮ)
Abdullah Hassaan Al-Anssary (عبدالله حسان الأنصاري)

Abduqadir Abliz(ئابدۇقادىر ئابلىز)

Adam Peller
Dr. Adebisi Aromolaran
Adélaïde Bodson
Adham Kurbanov
Admir Qose
Ahmad Farrag (أحمد فرّاج)
Åke Persson
Akio Kido
Alan Liu
Alberto Barbati
Alberto Escudero-Pascual
Alberto Picon
Alejandra Canoura Pérez
Aleksandr Andreev (Александр Андреев)
Alexander Buloichik (Аляксандар Булойчык)
Alexander Kachur (Александр Качур)
Alexey Proskuryakov (Алексей Проскуряков)
Alexis Cheng (鄭宗堯)
Amir E. Aharoni (אמיר א׳ אהרוני)
Ana Kušen
Anastasia Golikova (Анастасия Голикова)
André Stryger
Andrea Decorte
Andreas Nieckele
Andy Heninger
Aneta Risteska
Angelo Dalli
Anna Sixkiller
Anna Taranova (Анна Таранова)
Anna Zaytseva (Анна Зайцева)
Annette Wiibroe Lorentzen
Anoop.M.R (അനൂപ്.എം.ആര്‍)
Anthony Deign (അന്തോണി ഡെയ്‌ന്‍)
Antoine Leca
Aram Palyan (Արամ Պալյան)
Artur Klauser
Ashraf-ul-Kabir (اشرف الکبير)
Atso Puronen
Audun Lona
Avery Chan
Aviah Morag (אביה מורג)
Ayka Agayeva
Ayushya Kishorbhai Devmurari (આયુષ્ય કિશોરભાઇ દેવમુરારી)
Bakytgul Salykhova (Бақытгүл Салыхова)
Bal Krishna Bal (बालकृष्ण बल)
Baldev Soor
Behdad Esfahbod (بهداد اسفهبد)
Behdad Pournader (بهداد پورنادر)
Ben Black Bear
Berend Ytsma
Bert Jickty (Jacob E. Alexandrov)
Bhupal Sapkota (भूपाल सापकोटा)
Biligsaikhan Batjargal (Батжаргалын Билигсайхан)
Bjørn Hope
Boris Matveev (Борис Матвеев)
Britta Sinks
Calvin Lee (李灝)
Carlos Felipe Anonorsi
Carlos Koch
Caroline Jacob
Cătălin Boaru
Catarina Simoes
Catherine Christaki (Κατερίνα Χρηστάκη)
Charitha Madusanka (චරිත මධුසංඛ)
Charles Pau (鲍景超)
Charles Riley
Charlotta af Hällström-Reijonen
Chookij Vanatham (ชูกิจ วนาธรรม)
Chorobek Saadanbekov
Chris Fleizach
Chris Hansten
Chris Leonard
Christopher Fynn (ཀརྨ་སྒྲུབ་བརྒྱུད་བསྟན་འཛིན།)
Cibu C. J. (സിബു സി.ജെ.)
Claire Ho (賀靜蘭)
Clara Bozzo Closas
Constantina Yiokari
Craig Cornelius (ᏇᎩ)
Cristina Gonçalves
Dacijus Turauskas
Dafydd Tomos
Dale Schultz
Dan Dascalescu
Danh Hong (ដាញ់ ហុង)
Daniel U. Thibault
Daniel Wojciechowski
Daniel Yacob
Dary Mihova (Дари Михова)
David Luo (罗凌)
David Petit
Deborah Goldsmith
Delyth Prys
Denis Jacquerye
Dennis Sixkiller
Dewi Bryn Jones
Dick Veerhar
Dilmurat Abduqayyum (دىلمۇرات ئابدۇقەييۇم)
Divon Lan (דיבון לן‎, ឡាន ឌីវុន)
Djordje Vasiljevic (Ђорђе Васиљевић)
Dmitry Molodyk
Đoàn Anh Đức
Dominic Hung (洪淦輝)
Doug Ewell
Doug Felt
Dov Pearl
Dwayne Bailey
Ed Jumper
Eddy Petrișor
Eike Rathke
Eleri James
Elias E. Haddad (الياس عيد حداد)
Elisabete Ferreira
Elliott Hughes
Elsebeth Flarup
Elvana Tufa
Erdal Ronahi
Eric Mader
Eric Muller
Erkki Kolehmainen
Ernest v.d. Boogaard
Eva Albertsdotter Enblom
Fayeq Oweis (فائق عويس )
Federico Leva
Firitia Velt
Firoj Alam (ফিরোজ আলম)
Flora Gu
Focko Dijksterhuis
Dr. Frans Wijma
Fredrik Roubert
Fredrik Stenshamn
Friedel Wolff
Gabrielle Blanc
Gediminas Vaitkevičius
George Rhoten
Georgiana Raluca Lazăr
Gerson Keiti Motoyama
Ghasem Kiani (قاسم کیانی مقدم)
Gheyret Toxti Kenji (غەيرەت توختى كەنجى)
Gilbert Adjoyi
Grishma Shah (ગ્રીષ્મા શાહ)
Gruff Prys
Han Keuper
Hari Prasad Kafley
Håvard Hjulstad
Helena Shih Chapman (施尙吟)
Hélène Guillerme
Hendrayatna Tafianoto
Hideki Hiura
Ian Parsons
Idesh Batkhuu
Ihar Mahaniok (Ігар Маханёк)
Ilkin Huseynov
Illimar Tambek
Ilyas Bakirov (Ильяс Бакиров)
Irina Chausova
Irina Parshina
Iroro Orife
Isabel Saval
Ivailo Djilianov (Ивайло Джилянов)
Ivana Jelisavcic (Ивана Јелисавчић)
J Meenakshi (मीनाक्षी)
Jaap Roos
Jacobo Tarrío Barreiro
Jaganadh.G (ജഗന്നാഥ്.ജി)
Jama Musse Jama
James Ballentine
Jan Ullrich
Jana Bedaňová
Jana Vořechovská
Janny Chen (陈敏敏)
Jarkko Hietaniemi
Jarosław Włodarczyk
Javier Sola
Jean-Jacques Enser
Jeff Edwards
Jehan
Jelena Oertel
Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic (Јелена Пјешивац-Грбовић)
Jennifer Chye
Jeno Demeczky
Jeroen Ruigrok van der Werven
Joan Montané
John Emmons
Jolanta Szczerba
Jonathan Lai
Jonathan Pool
Jonathan Rosenne (יונתן רוזן)
Jørgen Christian Wind Nielsen
Joseph Erb
Jung Hyoun Yi (이정현)
Jungshik Shin (신정식, 申政湜)
Karan Misra (करन मिश्र)
Katja Hoisko
Keith Stribley
Kent Karlsson
Kentaroh Noji (野地 健太郎)
Khaled Hosny (خالد حسني)
Khamphay Inthara (ຄໍາຜາຍ ອິນທະຣາ)
Kik Velt
Kirill Buryak
Klaas Ruppel
Klean Xhelilaj
Kresna Luginawati
Lara Vázquez Cao
Laurențiu Iancu
Lauris Bukšis-Haberkorns
Lee Collins
Liesbeth Tjemmes
Lipika Yadav (लिपिका यादव)
Livia Soardi
Luke Sandberg
Lynn Lin (林蓓蓓)
Maheswari Raju (மகேஸ்வரி ராஜூ)
Maiko Nagae Tasaki (田崎 麻衣子)
Manfred Kiefer
Manjistha Bhattacharya (মঞ্জিষ্ঠা ভট্টাচার্য)
Marc Liyanage
Marcellus van Lohuizen
Márcio Ferreira
Maria Luna
Mark Davis
Mark Garrett
Markus Scherer
Martin Brümmer
Martin Raymond
Martti Roslakka
Masanori Goto (後藤 正徳)
Mati Allouche (מתתיהו אלוש)
Matt Hemmings
Max Heller
Michael Bauer
Michael Everson
Mícheál John Ó Meachair
Michael Rohan
Michael Twomey
Michal Dadan
Miguel A. Jimenez
Miguel Sousa
Mihai Niță
Mike Tardif
Miklós Surján
Milind Wanjari
Mine Halıcı
Minh Phireak (ម៉ិញ ភិរក្ស)
Mirela Škarica
Mitra Fathollahpour (میترا فتح اله پور)
Muthu Nedumaran (முத்து நெடுமாறன்)
Myron Nechypor
Nadee Fernando
Naila Noah (نائلة نوح)
Namgay Thinley (རྣམ་རྒྱལ་འཕྲིན་ལས།)
Nanette Stensholt
Natalie Davitashvili (ნატალია დავითაშვილი)

Natia Gabrichidze (ნათია გაბრიჩიძე)

Nattapong Sirilappanich (ณัฐพงษ์ ศิริลาภพานิช)
Neda Armanfar (ندا آرمانفر)
Neel Kamal Thakur (नील कमल ठाकुर)
Neelima Talwar (నీలిమా తల్వార్)
Dr. Neil Morton
Ngwe TUN (ငွေထွန်း)
Nicha Kumchokpattaraporn (ณิชชา กำโชคภัทรพร)
Nicholas Shanks
Nik Kalach
Nikola Bogdanović
Noshrevan Chkhaidze (ნოშრე ჩხაიძე)
Nuria Calafell Cardenal
Núria Juhera Bou
Ole Kristian Julseth
Omi Azad (অমি আজাদ)
Oscar D.P. Triscon
Oscar Hernandez Quiles
Pantelis Assimakopoulos
Patrick Andries
Paul G. Hackett
Paulo José
Pavol Haviernik
Paweł Dyda
Peter Edberg
Peter Linsley
Peter Nugent
Petr Kadlec
Philippe Verdy
Philips Benjamin
Phyllis Edwards
Pravin Jain (પ્રવીણ જૈન)
Puri Rodríguez Díaz
Purodha Blissenbach
Radek Podolski
Radi Pipev (Ради Пипев)
Radosław Moszczyński
Radosław Niewiarowicz
Raghuram Viswanadha (రఘురామ్ విశ్వనాథ)
Raj Neettiyath (രാജ് നീട്ടിയത്ത്)
Dr. Rajesh Kumar (डॉ. राजेश कुमार)
Rajesh Ranjan (राजेश रंजन)
Ramon Casha
Raymond Wainman
Reiko Saito (斎藤 玲子)
Riad Khaled Hallab (رياض خالد حلاب)
Rici Lake
Rick McGowan
Rob Kiely
Robert Ribnitz
Roberto Bahamonde
Roey Saban (רועי סבן)
Roozbeh Pournader (روزبه پورنادر)
Rosidah Mohamad
Rossi Ignatova (Роси Игнатова)
Roy Boney
Ruben Zakharov (Рубен Захаров)
S. M. Murtoza Habib (এস. এম. মুর্তজা হাবিব)
Sajith VK
Samphan Raruenrom (สัมพันธ์ ระรื่ืนรมย์)
Sandra O'Donnell
Saniye Boran
Santhosh Thottingal (സന്തോഷ് തോട്ടിങ്ങൽ)
Sara Santa Clara
Saravanan (ശരവണന്)
Dr. Sarmad Hussain [CRULP (مرکز تحقیقات اردو)]
Sascha Brawer
Sasha Maric (Саша Марић)
Saurabh Kudesia (सौरभ कुदेशिया)
Séamus Ó Ciardhuáin
Sebastian Hellmann
Serena Xiao (肖顺敏)
Serpil Zengin Akkaya
Shankar Prasad M V
Shaopeng Jia (贾少鹏)
Shervin Afshar (شروین افشار)
Shu Bei (舒蓓)
Siddaarth Shanmugam (சித்தார்த் சண்முகம்)
Simon Dean
Simone Lwin
Simone Nicolo
Simos Xenitellis (Σίμος Ξενιτέλλης)
Sivanesan Subramaniam
Sivanesh Rajendran (சிவனேஷ் இராஜேந்திரன்)
Sivaraj Doddannan
Soe Min Mark
Somnath Chandra
Sonia Mokrani
Søren Thing Pedersen
Sorin Ionuț Sbârnea
Soslan Khubulov
Sreyleap Lay
Stanislav Pecha
Steingrímur Árnason
Stepan Herman (Степан Герман)
Steven R. Loomis
Su Liu (劉速)
Sudhakar Chandrasekharan
Sumesh Chandran V.R (സുമേഷ് ചന്ദ്രന്‍.വി.ആര്‍)
Suresh Chandrasekharan (സുരേഷ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖരന്)
Susan Maria Howard
Sussu Laaksonen
Suwit Srivilairith (สุวิทย์ ศรีวิไลฤทธิ์)
Sverrir Á. Berg
Tarek Abou Aly (طارق أبو على)
Tatsuo Sekine (関根 達夫)
Teppo Turtiainen
Tero Aalto
Terry Chriss (Λευτέρης Χρυσόπουλος)
Thammika Namnakprasert (ธรรมิกา นามนาคประเสริฐ)
Thanavorakit Kounthawatphinyo (ທະນະວໍລະກິດ ກຸນທະວັດພິນໂຍ)
Theresa Hieatt-Smith
Thomas Dujardin
Thomas Pace
Thrine Bjerknes
Tim Brandall

Timothy Stranex

Tom Boerger
Tom Garland
Tomas Molnar
Travis Keep
Troy Korjuslommi
Umesh Nair (ഉമേഷ് നായര്‍)
Vachagan Gratian
Valeriy Perunov (Валерий Перунов)
Vardan Grigoryan
Vasyl Shumskyi
Veeven (వీవెన్)
Viswa Prabha (വിശ്വപ്രഭ)
Vitaliy Shipitsyn (Виталий Шипицын)
Vithaya Vonglat
Vladimir Weinstein (Владимир Вајнштајн)
Vladislav Zavyalov (Владислав Завьялов)
Vytautas Rekus
Waldir Pimenta
Walter Keutgen
Waris Abdukerim Janbaz (ۋارىس ئابدۇكېرىم جانباز)
Weilin Zhang (张卫琳)
William Gan (甘玮亚)
William J. Sullivan
Witold Jarnicki
Xuacu Saturio
Yajie Ma (马亚杰)
Yannis Haralambous (Γιάννης Χαραλάμπους)
Yaron Shahrabani (ירון שהרבני)

Yehuda Deutsch (יהודה דויטש)

Yasuyuki Kagawa (香川 康之)
Yi-Ting Chen (陳薏婷)
Yoshito Umaoka (馬岡 由人)
Yun Fang Ge (葛云芳)
Yuri Kirghisov
Yuri Shardt (Юрий Шардт)
Yury Tarasievich (Юры Тарасевіч)
Zaure Batayeva
Zsolt Mattburger

The first CLDR version under the sponsorship of the Unicode Consortium was version 1.1. The CLDR project was originally developed under the sponsorship of the Linux Application Development Environment (aka LADE) Workgroup of the Free Standards Group's OpenI18N (formerly known as Linux Internationalization Initiative or Li18nux) team. CLDR 1.0 was approved on 2004.01.16 by the OpenI18N steering committee. The founding members of the workgroup were IBM, Sun and OpenOffice.org.

Thanks to the following people for their contributions to the CLDR 1.0 and LDML 1.0: Helena Shih Chapman, Mark Davis, Simon Dean, Deborah Goldsmith, Steven R Loomis, Kentaroh Noji, George Rhoten, Baldev Soor, Michael Twomey, Ram Viswanadha and Vladimir Weinstein. Special thanks to Akio Kido, Hideki Hiura, Tom Garland, and the OpenI18N organization for the sponsorship of this activity, and to the ICU team for hosting the CVS repository and collecting and managing the data for the project.